A Flagstaff tradition that’s only 8 years old! To commemorate the Weatherford’s 101st anniversary, someone in a staff meeting suggested dropping a pinecone from the roof on New Year’s Eve. It was just a theme to rouse a little interest on a night that was pretty much dead in downtown Flagstaff. Now it’s the largest New Year’s Eve celebration in northern Arizona!

home : site map

about us : local attractions : calendar : Press room

Need a pharmacy? Want to play golf? Check our list of local resources for answers to your frequently asked questions. All area codes are 928 unless otherwise noted.

Transportation

Airlines America West Express
US Airways
800-235-9292
Airport Shuttle Open Road Tours 800-766-7117
Taxi All Star Taxi 213-8294
Grand Canyon Grand Canyon Airlines 638-2359
AMTRAK Amtrak 872-7245
Car Rental
Companies
Enterprise 774-9407
Budget 213-0156
Avis 714-0713

Activities

Movies Harkins 774-4847
Skiing (Downhill) Arizona Snowbowl 779-1951
Skiing (Nordic) Flagstaff Nordic Center 220-0550
Golf Continental Country Club 527-7997

Shopping & Personal Services

Bicycles Absolute Bikes 779-5969
AZ Bikes 773-9881
Clothing Circle Q Western Wear 774-4672
Outdoor Gear Peace Surplus 779-4521
Aspen Sports 779-1935
Dry Cleaners Ogden Cleaners 214-7284
Flowers Sutcliffe Floral 774-0670

Health & Beauty

Athletic Club Flagstaff Athletic Club 779-4593
Hospital Flagstaff Medical Center 779-3366
Pharmacy Walgreens 779-9888
Spas Face & Body 226-9355
Red 115 779-3355